Holocaust Survivor Services
Anachnu and Kavod SHEF

Contact Us

For additional information or to register, please contact Marina Sapir, Anachnu Program Director at 203-921-4161 or
msapir@ctjfs.org

Schoke Jewish Family Service offers support groups, holiday gatherings, day trips, and emergency assistance for medical needs to Holocaust survivors across Fairfield County.

Volunteers are welcome to assist with our programming – if you know anyone who might be eligible, please refer them to Schoke JFS.

Participants must be Jewish and lived during the Nazi occupation of Europe from 1933-1945.

Services provided in Russian and English.

Schoke Jewish Family Service offers support groups, holiday gatherings, day trips, and emergency assistance for medical needs to Holocaust survivors across Fairfield County.

Volunteers are welcome to assist with our programming – if you know anyone who might be eligible, please refer them to Schoke JFS.

Participants must be Jewish and lived during the Nazi occupation of Europe from 1933-1945.

Services provided in Russian and English.

Contact Us

For additional information or to register, please contact
Marina Sapir,
Anachnu Program Director

at 203-921-4161 or
msapir@ctjfs.org

Upcoming Events

All upcoming events will be held on Zoom. Contact Marina Sapir, Anachnu Program Director at 203-570-0872 or msapir@ctjfs.org for Zoom meeting information.

January 2021

Let’s Talk
A senior social discussion hour with clinical intern, Jamie Kelly

  • Monday, January 4 at 2:30 PM
  • Monday, January 25 at 2:30 PM

Noa Vitenzon
College student and granddaughter of one of our own Anachnu participants. Musical concert in 3 languages!

  • Tuesday, January 5 at 2:00 PM

Mind & Body Connection with Viki Boyko
Presented on Zoom

  • Wednesday, January 6 at 3:00 PM
  • Wednesday, January 13 at 3:00 PM

Rayhan Pasternak in Concert

  • Tuesday, January 12 at 2:00 PM

Healing Chair Yoga & Mindfulness Exercise
Presented by Yoga Instructor Raema Salmon on Zoom

  • Wednesday, January 20 at 3:00 PM
  • Wednesday, January 27 at 3:00 PM

Katerina Romanenko
Jewish historian presents: American Jewish History – The Long 19th Century

  • Tuesday, January 19 at 2:00 PM

    Bi-Cultural Hebrew Academy Upper School Memorial Event
    In commemoration of International Holocaust Remembrance Day

    • Tuesday, January 26 at 2:00 PM

          February 2021

          Let’s Talk
          A senior social discussion hour with clinical intern, Jamie Kelly

          • Monday, February 1 at 2:30 PM
          • Monday, February 15 at 2:30 PM

          Natalia Dubova & Semyon Belits-Geiman
          Ice dancing coach & world champion in swimming. Presentation about their experience and life stories.
          Program being held in Russian.

          • Tuesday, February 2 at 2:00 PM

          Healing Chair Yoga & Mindfulness Exercise
          Presented by Yoga Instructor Raema Salmon on Zoom

          • Wednesday, February 3 at 3:00 PM
          • Wednesday, February 17 at 3:00 PM

          Mind & Body Connection with Viki Boyko
          Presented on Zoom

          • Wednesday, February 10 at 3:00 PM
          • Wednesday, February 24 at 3:00 PM

          Musical Concert: Opera and Romance
          With Performer, Yulia Kirichenko and Alla Zuberov

          • Tuesday, February 9 at 2:00 PM

          Saxophone Concert with Daniel Gliksberg
          Founder and performer of Altissimo Virtual Musical group

          • Tuesday, February 16 at 2:00 PM

            American Soviet Jewry Movement
            A presentation by Norine Krasnogor

            • Tuesday, February 23 at 2:00 PM

                  Please consider making a contribution to help support Holocaust survivors in our community.

                  Make a Contribution to Support Holocaust Survivors Across our Community